Archive for March, 2011

WHAT CONSTITUTES MISOGYNY?

Posted in Uncategorized on March 25, 2011 by kidkenoma

GENDER MIMICRY

Advertisements

GOT BOTS?

Posted in Uncategorized on March 23, 2011 by kidkenoma

Hi, Tobor Radar Robot here. Thought I’d just stop by and maybe point out a couple of things that nobody else much wants to discuss.

Been watching that Japanese Earthquake/Tsunami/Meltdown coverage on NHK.

What a bummer.

A dimension of human tragedy & suffering that boggles the mind.

My therapist, Dr. Salla, asks how can an inanimate object feel actual compassion & empathy with humans?

I sez, even a fuckin’ toaster would weep at what I’ve seen this last week or so, even the very stones would cry out in lamentation.

Very sad.

(I think Ms. Salla is troubled by my emotional inclinations, and gets kind of fidgety and starts with the “you simply MUST try this new cyber-Prozak” bit, so I probably won’t post too much on this anytime soon. Oy! Go figure…)

But you know what really sucks, is that I heard at one point they were asking for human volunteers to work in dangerously close proximity to these very hot reactors on what would appear to be a suicide mission, and I thought: “WAIT A FUCKIN’ MINUTE HERE!”

The Fukushima Fifty?

WTF??

Did I read that correctly? Really? No shit?

Haven’t these people suffered enough?

Fuck that shit!

‘Cause I don’t want to seem all rude & uppity by pointing out the obvious, but HAVE THEY EVER CONSIDERED USING ROBOTS FOR THIS SHIT?

I mean, seriously people, both the US & Japan are robot obsessed societies, both real & fictional, so WHAT’S THE GODDAMN PROBLEM HERE?

Ever seen ‘Robocon”? Or those stupid MTV robot wars? Or the DARPA ‘bot contests?

Shit, you gotcher C3PO, R2-D2, Robby the Robot from ‘Forbidden Planet’ & ‘Lost in Space’, hell, even Marvin the Paranoid Android from ‘Hitchhiker’s Giude’ would probably schlep a hose to cool down the rods and take some readings.

Sure, Marvin would bitch about it, darkly hinting that maybe the execs at TEPCO, and the officals that conspired to fake & fudge safety test results, and maybe the assholes at GE and/or Hitachi that built the thing in the first place, should be “volunteered” to soak up a few rads from the rods, but he WOULD help. If you ask him.

But it would seem that there are plenty of local ‘bots without importing Marvin and R2-D2:

–Industrial Humanoid Robots: HRP-3 PROMET Mk-II and HRP-4
–Rescue robots: T-53 Enryu
…plus social robots, androids, guard robots, rescue bots, entertainment robots, domestic robots, mobility robots, and mechanical dolls known as karakuri ningyo going back to the Edo period (1600-1800)

Robots don’t really mind radiation, rarely have collective bargaining labor disputes, and unless suffering from a Phillip K. Dickian identity crisis, are usually straightforwardly cooperative.

So, somewhere in that lot, I think you’d find a better alternative than “suicide mission” volunteers.

Just sayin’.

Tick-toc…tick-toc…tick-toc…tick-toc…

WHAT CONSTITUTES MISOGYNY?

Posted in Uncategorized on March 23, 2011 by kidkenoma

I was reading a cut ‘n paste of a manifesto at Rigorous Intuition, but I think they may have meant this one instead.

ENOCH LIGHT

Posted in Uncategorized on March 22, 2011 by kidkenoma

ZAMRAN ODO CICLE QAA ZORGE ZIRD O NOCO MAD HOATH IAIDA

–Zim Zabberim Zim

146/365: i dream of manta rays

Posted in Uncategorized on March 22, 2011 by kidkenoma

3/3/11

i dream of manta rays

in an ocean alone
surrounded only by blue
the bubbles of her scuba tank
the most subtle of signals
yet still a beacon that calls to rays
to come from distant ends
of this infinite abyss

the manta rays as
wide as two car lengths
soar into place
and hover just above her head
she does not see the manta
she does not feel the manta
only by way of signal from her
fellow diver does she look above
inches away
the manta hovers, silent, motionless,
3,000 pounds of mystery

GET SOME NEW FUCKING MATERIAL.

Posted in Uncategorized on March 18, 2011 by kidkenoma

Nathan28 said, and I quote:

“I was just looking at that “Last Statue” crap. If I see one more thing that looks vaguely ARG-ish that mentions Aleister Crowley or anything that you ripped out of a Grant Morrison comic book from TEN FUCKING YEARS AGO–or worse, out of some prog rock album liner notes about the New Falcon catalog from back when dinosaurs roamed the earth with creationists–i’m going to freak out worse than I do at the “HAI GUYS LOOK AT THIS INTERESTING ARTICLE ABOUT TEH COMMUNIST JEW BANKERS I FOUND AT EXECUTIVE INTELLIGENCE REVIEW NO I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT IZ STRUMFART” loser. I mean, seriously. Wow, using free “blog” sites to “promote” your “alternative” reality three-times-removed? Who the fuck cares? If you’re going to come into this internet backwater to act like yours is so much more awesome and we’re all deluded
conspiracy theorists who make easy marks–fucking learn to hit the shift key, AND STOP WRITING THE SAME CRAP OVER AND OVER. Yeah, yeah, I know, Jack Parsons, hey look, it’s that Richard Metzger article “Antichrist Superstar” ABOUT SOMETHING THAT HAPPENED SEVENTY YEARS AGO. Yeah, I know, the “world wide web” has incredible potential to change the way we access information, especially with “dial-up” access! Oh, yeah, I forgot, here’s your copy of Bleach, you know, the one with the “controversial” cover art. Sorry I forgot to return it IN THE NINETIES.”

“Same shit for Theresa Duncan and all you unwitting chaos fiction writers in the other vein. Find some other dead white woman worth the metaphorical digging, there’s a lot of them. Hahaha, “Anna…Graham!” I never get tired of that one!”

“FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP
FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP
FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP FAP
FAP…OMG! TEH CIA IZ EVERYWARES! FAP
FAP FAP FAP…”

And who said “Amen to that?”

LITERARY CRITIQUE

Posted in Uncategorized on March 17, 2011 by kidkenoma

TLS?

Nobody was ever forced to read ‘The Last Statue’. It’s not mandatory.

Put very simply: if you don’t like it, THEN DON’T FUCKING READ IT!

“(oooh, Aleister Crowley, never heard that before)”

Anyone who actually had read all 76 pages or so, would know that the only Crowley reference in the text of TLS is as an adjective to describe Led Zeppelin’s music.

Jack Parsons is never mentioned at all.

Nathan28’s posture of literary analysis bears the same uninhibited shameless exuberance as a chimp masturbating for a crowd at the zoo, and as such, serves as yet another fine “example of what the finer points of online discourse can look like”.

Just like barracuda…

“I’d place a work such as TLS in the category of incomplete grad school hijinx circa 1989.”

“And I can only imagine that a man like Guy Debord would have less than ten seconds to devote his interest to these so-called situationists.”

(latest word in from the art front is: Debord is passe–we, as former Neoists, now former anti-Neoists, are bored with Debord, and take no responsibility whatsoever for the limitations of his attention span. He has our condolences. As do you.)

From ‘cuda:

“This is not art, it is bathroom wall scribbling.”

And from Nathan28:

“…it’s some kid scribbling in his notebook in class.”

Well, at least you’re on the same page with that, or should I say the same 27 pages…

No, seriously, feel free to launch ad hominem attacks on persons & their projects–of which you know nothing–with total impunity.

I mean, what could go wrong, eh?

Be seeing you…